Visa Interview Preparation - FAQ

sharePosted date: 15 Jul 2014
news

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1. Why did you choose this university and how did you find it?

You should go through the website and handbook of your university carefully. Pen down some highlighted features such as World ranking, the research facility, the faculty profile, Alumni profile etc. Visa officer wants to know the reason behind joining the particular University. You should also mention the reason how you learned about the university.

2. Why did you select the East Asia for higher studies? Isn’t this course offered by any university or college in your country?

You should mention the quality of education in the East Asia. If the course is not available in your home country, you can tell the VO that it is not offered in your country. If the same course is available in your country, highlight the differences in the quality of education and the course structure in your country and East Asia. You should convince the VO that doing this course from East Asia will add value to your profile. Talk about a few researches being conducted in that field. Technical words work out when other things don’t.

3. Why did you select this course? Is it relevant to your previous studies?

Tip: You should be very clear about your future plans after doing this course. Prepare a good statement mentioning about: How course is relevant to your previous degree, how this course adds value to you profile, why you are interested in doing this course etc. 

4. Can you tell me the location of the university/college?

Tip: You should do some research on your university before visa interview. You should know its exact location and the location of different campus as well (if any). Location might be one of the reasons that you selected this particular university, so make sure that you know its exact location. You should do some research on your university before visa interview. You should know its exact location and the location of different campus as well (if any). 

5. What is the scope of your course?

Prepare a good statement mentioning about: How this course adds value to your profile and how this course will benefit you when you return to home country after completing your studies.

6. Why are you taking this course?

You should be very clear about your future plans after doing this course. You should mention how this course is relevant to your previous degree, how this course adds value to you profile, why you are interested in doing this course etc.

7. What is the course structure?

Visa Officer wants to know if you are well aware about the course. Go to the graduate school website and find out the course structure (Semesters and subjects) of your program.

8. Do you intend to work in East Asia after completion of your studies?

Visa officer wants to know your intentions weather you have plans to return to your home country after completing your studies or not.. You should read the immigration policies carefully on Embassy website.

9. What do you intend to do after completion of your studies?

Visa Officer wants to know your future plans and your approach towards our career and seriousness towards it. Most of the students in interview show strong ties to home country and family. 

10. What are your future plans?

Your answers should reflect clarity of thought, clarity of your intentions and strong ties to your home country.

11. What benefit will this course bring to you?

You should be clear about the benefits that the course would give you, mention that your profile will be good enough to get you a good opportunities in home country once you do your course. Mention how your home country is growing and how you want to be a part of that growth. State some technical words expressing the advancements in your field.

12. How much money can you earn after your completion of studies?

Since you intend to return to home country, so you should mention the amount in your local currency. Be authentic and realistic and don’t mention any unrealistic figure. Do some research on how much an Alumnus of your University is earning and what is the average salary package in an industry you are targeting to work. 

13. Where will you stay in East Asia?

Tip: You should remember the exact address. This shows that you are sincere regarding your studies and have planned for accommodation in advance. So make arrangement of this entire process in advance. Take Universities help on this...Mention the exact address.

14. Who is your sponsor? How much do they earn in a year?

Visa officer wants to recheck & verify your sponsorship documents. So you should have each and every detail about you Visa file on your tips. You should know the knowledge of their occupation, annual income, supporting documents and bank account statements.

15. What proof do you have that your sponsor can support your studies?

Again this question is a part of verifying your supporting documents. Visa Officer would like to see proof of having sufficient funds to meet your expenses. You should properly organize all your documents and as soon as the visa officer ask for the proof, handover the sponsor statement, bank statement and other financial document that proves that your sponsor can support your studies 

16. What is the source of income of your sponsor?

Again this is another way of checking your income source. Answer specifically what your father does. Never show him to be idle, because that means your income has drastically reduced and works as a negative point. Mentioning that your father is retired may prove to be a negative point. You can mention that he worked for 30 years in ABC Company and now has his own consultancy dealing with (related to his past experience)

17. How are you related to him?

Basically this question is asked in context to other relatives apart from Parents.

18. Why are they sponsoring you? (if not father)

You should have list of all your sponsors along with the sponsorship documents.

19. Do you have any relative or friend in East Asia?

Be truthful at this instance. Visa Documets will have record of this (about your brother/sister/Mother/Father) with them. If your distant aunt or uncle stays there, then you don’t have to say about them. All that matters is your immediate relatives i.e. own brother, sister, father or mother. Any of your relative overstaying in East Asia may not be favorable considered. 

20. What is your father income source? How much he earns in a year?

This is again another example of question to verify your financial documents. 

21. Who all are earning members in your Family?

Visa officer wants to know if you have a strong financial background. Mention your Father, Mother, brother who all are earning. 

22. What is the course commencement date?

You should remember the exact dates. Please read your offer letter and broacher carefully before Visa interview.

23. What will be the total cost of studies per year?

You should be well aware of your tuition fees and other expenses and how they will be met. Mention the tuition fees and the living expenses. 

24. What will you do during the off period/semester?

You should mention about your strong ties to home country. You can say that you plan go back to your home country to meet your family and friends. You should not say that you plan to work in East Asia as that shows you are not financially strong and you are going there to earn money. This will make the Visa Officer believe that even after completing your education, you would like to do job and settle there. These kinds of questions are asked to check your intentions. 

25. How much money is available for your stay in East Asia?

Mention the amount as per financial documents. Visa Officer wants to know if you have sufficient money to pay for your education. 

26. Have you researched your career prospects?

Your answer should reflect clarity of thought, clarity of your intentions, and strong ties to your home country.

Posted By

admin

GSP Admin

Subscribe Newsletter

LOGIN

New user? Register